Privacy Statement

Voices of Kooyong collects personal information through its website to assist its community organisation efforts. In the interest of maintaining transparency please see our privacy policy below.

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy is as follows:

This web site is operated by Voices of Kooyong (VoK). This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to VoK through your conduct on the web site. VoK does not make any representations about any third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

VoK values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. VoK welcomes your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

VoK intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers and Supporters about the actions of VoK.

Generally we collect information that you provide in the registration process, petitions, or surveys from a variety of sources. Information is also collected on third party platforms, such as Twitter and Facebook, if you agree on these platforms to share this information.

Personal information collected through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

  • the individual providing the information has consented; or
  • it is required or authorised by law; 

Registration

Registration to VoK is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information.

Security

VoK endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining VoK email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. All e-mails sent via automated mailing lists will clearly identify Voices of Kooyong or its representative as the sender and will include a suitable method for unsubscribing.
Staff members have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or questions

If VoK becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with VoK web site, VoK will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at [email protected]

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au/